GLASS Panel Members


GLASS Panel Members (GLASS)

SSC MembersOrganizationYear of Appointment

Nathaniel Chaney (Co-Chair)

Duke University
Durham, NC, USA
2019

Anne Verhoef (Co-Chair)

University of Reading
Reading, Berkshire, UK
2020

Gab Abramowitz


Sydney, Australia
2019

Souhail Boussetta


Reading, UK
2018

Laura Condon


Tucson, AZ, USA
2022

John Edwards


Exeter, UK
2014

Hyungjun Kim


Daejeon, South Korea
2010

David Lawrence


Boulder, CO, USA
2014

Patricia Lawston-Parker


Greenbelt, MD, USA
2022

Xianhong Meng


Lanzhou, China
2021

Vimal Mishra


Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
2023

Nicholas Parazoo


Pasadena, CA, USA
2024

Joshua Roundy


Lawrence, KS, USA
2016

Joseph Santanello


Greenbelt, MD, USA
2011

Gert-Jan Steeneveld


Wageningen, The Netherlands
2021

Asaminew Teshome Game


Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
2023

Volker Wulfmeyer


Stuttgart, Germany
2020

Yijian Zeng


Enschede, The Netherlands
2020

Yunyan Zhang


Livermore, CA, USA
2021

Former GLASS Panel Members (GLASS)

SSC MembersOrganizationPeriod of Appointment

Gianpaolo Balsamo

European Centre for Medium-range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Reading, UK

Martin Best

UK Met Office
Exeter, UK

Eleanor Blyth

Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
Wallingford, Oxfordshire, UK
2011-2020

Aaron Boone

CNRM, Météo France
Toulouse, France
2013-2019

Nathan Brunsell

University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS, USA
2013-2019

Martyn Clark

National Center for Atmospheric Research
Boulder, CO, USA
2017

Paul Dirmeyer

mDepartment of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Earth Sciences George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, USA
2000–2023

Michael Ek

The National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

Boulder, CO, USA
2009 - 2022

Craig Ferguson

Atmospheric Sciences Research Center State University of New York at Albany
Albany, NY, USA
2011–2023

Kirsten Findel

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL)
Princeton, NJ, USA
2017–2023

Pierre Gentine

Columbia University
New York, NY, USA
2015-2019

Samiro Khodayar Pardo

Mediterranean Center for Environmental Studies (CEAM)
Valencia, Spain
2019–2023

Sujay Kumar

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt, MD, USA
2015-2021

Aude Lemonsu

CNRM GMME, Meteo-France
Toulouse, France
2017-2021

Taikan Oki

Integrated Research System for Sustainability Science University of Tokyo
Tokyo, Japan

Christa Peters-Lidard

Earth Sciences Division NASA, Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt MD, USA

Andrew Pitman

ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate Extremes University of New South Wales
Sydney, Australia

Jan Polcher

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique, Institut Pierre Simon Laplace (IPSL)
Paris, France

Pere Quintana Seguí

Ebro Observatory
Tortosa, Spain
2017-2021

Matt Rodell

Hydrological Sciences Laboratory NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt MD, USA

Sonia Seneviratne

Center for Climate Systems Modeling ETH Zürich
Zurich, Switzerland

Tomo Yamada

Hokkaido University
Hokkaido, Japan
2012-2019

Kun Yang

Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beijing, China
2017-2021

Chiel van Heerwaarden

Wageningen University
Wageningen, The Netherlands
2012-2021

Bart van den Hurk

Deltares
Delft, The Netherlands

International GEWEX Project Office
111 Research Hall, Mail Stop 6C5
4400 University Drive
Fairfax, VA 22030 USA

contact@gewex.org

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.